Botanical Name: Abutilon palmeri
Common Name: Indian Mallow
Type of Plant: Dicot-shrub
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Dense, rounded, irregular; taller than wide at maturity; soft stems and leaves give a light attractive look, more open if in light shade
Height to 4'
Spread to 4'
Growth Rate Fast
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun; will take light shade in hottest inland areas
Soil Adaptable, will take clay soil as long as it drains well
Hardiness Sunset Zones 8-9, 11-13
 
Morphology:
Leaves Alternaete, soft, velvety silvery leaves, broadly ovate to heart-shaped; with dentate margins; 2-6"
Flowers Poppy-like gold/orange flowers; cup-shaped, 5 petals, year-round
Fruit Dry fuzzy schizocarpic capsule, splits open at maturity
 
Propagation:
By seed
 
Usage:
For dramatic foliage color, beautiful contrast to dark greens, dry or native gardens, attracts butterflies and other pollinators
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Drought tolerant but may go stress-deciduous, infrequent summer water
Fertilizing None
Pruning Cut back flowering stems to first set of full leaves, tip pinch for density
Pests/Diseases Rabbits
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Sonoran Desert to Orange County, San Diego County, San Jacinto Mountains
Family: Malvaceae
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here