Botanical Name: Agave 'Blue Glow'
Common Name: 'Blue Glow' Century Plant
Type of Plant: Monocot: succulent, monocarpic
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Overall Shape Small, single-clump forming Agave, dense whorl of succulent, thick, rigid, chalky blue-green leaves with spiny tip. Compact and beautiful small Agave.
Height 1-2'
Spread 2-3'
Growth Rate Slow
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun, but will take very light shade
Soil Any well-draining soil
Hardiness Zones 13, 19-24, H1, H2
 
Morphology:
Leaves 18” - 24" long and 1 1/2” wide, each leaf having a thin red & yellow margin and a sharp pointed red terminal tip, leaf margins are beautiful backlit by sun.
Flowers Large 10 ft tall stalk, yellow flowers flowers when 10 or more years old. Dies after flowering
Fruit Flat disc enclosed in capsule, may not produce plants true to type
 
Propagation:
Coring to force pups, bulbils on flower stem
 
Usage:
Small specimen or focal point; dry gardens and desert landscapes; for leaf color & form; in containers, masses, on slopes. Plant where leaves can be backlit by sun
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Little water required when established, occasionally supplement in summer
Fertilizing None
Pruning Remove dead leaves only
Pests/Diseases
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Hybrid between Agave attenuata and Agave ocahui, by Kelly Griffin, Rancho Soledad Nurseries, Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Family: Agavacea
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here