Botanical Name: Agave americana 'Mediopicta Alba'
Common Name: White-Striped Century Plant
Type of Plant: Monocot: succulent, monocarpic
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Medium size succulent, pointed leaves forming a basal rosette, broad toothed leaves have a distinctive white stripe
Height 3'-4'
Spread 3'-5'
Growth Rate Moderate
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun, but will take very light shade
Soil Any well-draining, will take shallow soils, rocky soils, does not require amendment
Hardiness Zones 10, 12-24, H1, H2
 
Morphology:
Leaves Gray-green with wide white central stripe, large teeth on the margins & terminal spine
Flowers Large asparagus-like stalk emerges from center of plant, 15 to 25 ft tall, yellow flowers emerge from terminal end on a horizontal branching structure ; flowers when 10 or more years old. Dies after flowering
Fruit Flat disc enclosed in capsule
 
Propagation:
Seed and offsets
 
Usage:
Distinctive striking specimen for its beautifully variegated leaves and smaller form. Focal point; dry and desert gardens, containers, on slopes, barrier planting; locate away from foot traffic
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Little water required when established, occasionally supplement in summer
Fertilizing None
Pruning Remove dead leaves only
Pests/Diseases Agave weevil, fungus in less than optimum conditions
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Mexico
Family: Agavacea
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here