Botanical Name: Agave victoriae-reginae
Common Name: Queen Victoria Agave
Type of Plant: Monocot: succulent, monocarpic
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Small clump-forming agave with leaves tightly held to form a beautiful ball-like canopy highlighting the white leaf edges
Height To 1'
Spread 1-1/2-2'
Growth Rate Slow
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun or very light shade, but may protect from afternoon sun in hottest zones
Soil Any well-draining, will take shallow soils, rocky soils, does not require amendment
Hardiness Zones 10, 12-13, 15-17, 21-24
 
Morphology:
Leaves Tight fitting to 6" long, tapered, edged in white, smooth margins are spineless, but has a small teminal spine
Flowers Unbranched spike to 15' with densely packed reddish-purple flowers. After flowering this species usually does not offset plantlets. Only flowers after reaching considerable age
Fruit Small spherical fruit with flat black seed
 
Propagation:
Seed and offsets
 
Usage:
Choice small Agave for dry or desert gardens, close-up observation for its beautiful white-edged leaves and strong globe form. Container adapted
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Little water required when established, occasionally supplement in summer
Fertilizing None
Pruning Remove dead leaves only
Pests/Diseases Mealy bugs, scale
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Mexico on rocky canyon slopes
Family: Agavacea
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here