Botanical Name: Aloe plicatilis
Common Name: Fan Aloe
Type of Plant: Monocot perennial
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Succulent, eventually reaching tree-size, heavy, forking trunks terminating with fans of leaves in a striking formation atop; different habit from most other Aloes
Height 3-8'
Spread 3-6'
Growth Rate Slow
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun, partial shade inland, protect from hottest sun
Soil Any well-draining soil
Hardiness Sunset Zones 8-9, 12-24
 
Morphology:
Leaves
Flowers Each leaf cluster bears one erect 12-20" tall unbranched inflorescence bearing an open terminal cluster of tubular orange-red flowers in late winter to early spring
Fruit Small, dry with thickened papery texture, brown to black
 
Propagation:
Seeds (slow) and cuttings
 
Usage:
Specimen or focal feature, in containers, beautiful when lighted at night; dry gardens, desert gardens; for unusual form and trunk; brilliant flowers
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Low to moderate requirements depending on soil type, will not withstand poor drainage
Fertilizing None
Pruning Remove dead leaves to reveal attractive bark
Pests/Diseases Aloe scale, white scale, ants with mealy bugs or aphids
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: South Africa
Family: Asphodelaceae
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here