Botanical Name: Dichondra argentea 'Silver Falls'
Common Name: Silver Falls, Silver Ponysfoot
Type of Plant: Perennial
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Mat-like or trailing stems, roots along stems at nodes
Height 2-4"
Spread 3-4' (6')
Growth Rate Fast
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun, tolerates light shade
Soil Well drained, sandy loam, develops root rot in soggy soils
Hardiness Sunset Zones 8-10, 12-24, H1, H2
 
Morphology:
Leaves Rounded, fan-shaped silver leaves to 1", silvery color, covered in down; has a metallic appearance
Flowers Tiny, greenish-white, insignificant, May to June
Fruit 2-capsule seed
 
Propagation:
Seed, stem cuttings
 
Usage:
Trailing from hanging baskets;, as a filler in container plantings; for silvery foliage color; small-scale groundcover; will grow at seashore
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Regular, will tolerate some drought
Fertilizing Balanced, slow-release in spring
Pruning Only to keep within boundaries
Pests/Diseases No serious pests, susceptible to Rhizoctonia Root Rot, Botrytis Blight
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Desert regions of western Texas, New Mexico, southeast Arizona, and north Mexico
Family: Convolvulaceae
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here