Botanical Name: Fouquieria splendens
Common Name: Ocotillo
Type of Plant: Dicot: shrub
Character Deciduous

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Stiff and upright, with long spiny branches radiating from a central base to form a tall striking vase shaped shrub. Generally leafless except after rains
Height 10-15' (20')
Spread to 15'
Growth Rate Moderate
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun
Soil Well-draining, found on rocky slopes in native habitat
Hardiness Zones 10-13, 18-20
 
Morphology:
Leaves Small sessile green leaves along axillariy meristems of stems
Flowers Two 1' long terminal flower spikes per each stem bearing many red flowers
Fruit Insignificant
 
Propagation:
Large stem sections, seed
 
Usage:
Specimen or focal point; striking accent in desert landscapes, silhouette & sculptural quality and brilliant flower show after rains. This plant is used as a 'living fence', a formidable barrier plant
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Appreciates some supplemental water but will withstand much drought
Fertilizing None
Pruning Remove branches to the ground to control spread or when dead
Pests/Diseases Root rot if drainage is poor
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Sonoran and Chihuahuan Deserts from southeastern California to southwest Texas to northern Mexico
Family: Fouquieriaceae
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here