Botanical Name: Kalanchoe luciaea (K. thyrsiflora)
Common Name: Flapjacks, Paddle Plant
Type of Plant: Monocot: succulent, monocarpic
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Clump-forming with wide, rounded flattened succulent leaves from a short sturdy trunk
Height to 2'
Spread to 2'
Growth Rate Moderate
 
Environment:
Exposure Full sun to shade, best color in sunny locations
Soil Any well-draining
Hardiness Zone 13 with shade, 17, 21-24, H1, H2
 
Morphology:
Leaves Up to 6" long and 4" wide, in a rosette of thick, oval, fleshy leaves; gray-green/yellow-green with red margins, may turn entirely red
Flowers Tubular pale yellow flowers in clusters on bloom spike
Fruit Seeds are rare, generally considered not viable
 
Propagation:
Stem or leaf cuttings, or new plantlets that form along bloom stalk
 
Usage:
Dry or succulent gardens; low accent, filler or mass for leaf color; in pots; combine with broadleaf plants in mixed planting; houseplant
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Little water required, will not withstand soggy soil
Fertilizing Slow-release, low nitrogen
Pruning May desire to remove flower spike to keep plant from dying
Pests/Diseases Snails & slugs disfigure leaves
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Mozambique, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Swaziland
Family: Crassulacea
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here