Botanical Name: Pavonia praemorsa
Common Name: Yellow Mallow
Type of Plant: Dicot shrub
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Upright, multiple slender stems form a large shrub, rounded shape angular branches
Height 5-8'
Spread 4-6'
Growth Rate Rapid
 
Environment:
Exposure Prefers full sun, will tolerate light shade
Soil Any well-draining
Hardiness Withstands temperatures to the mid 20's
 
Morphology:
Leaves 1/2" to 3/4", scalloped edge with indented tip, green above and pale beneath, distinctive veins from mid-rib
Flowers Mallow-type flowers at leaf axils emerge apricot-colored,fade to yellow, year-round bloom but peak bloom in fall, attracts pollinators
Fruit Small dry capsule enclosed by calyx, self-sows readily
 
Propagation:
Semi-hardwood cuttings in summer of fall
 
Usage:
For fall flower color, dry gardens, background shrub or screen; informal hedge
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Little water required, will not withstand soggy soil
Fertilizing Slow-release, low nitrogen in spring
Pruning Prune lightly for shape after flowering, or more heavily to reduce size
Pests/Diseases Relatively free with good air circulation
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: South Africa
Family: Malvacea
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here