Botanical Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Common Name: Snake Plant
Type of Plant: Monocot
Character Evergreen

Habit of Growth:
Overall Shape Rigid upright clump with thick, fleshy, fibrous, pointed leaves. Striped with grayish stripes
Height 1-4'
Spread to 2'
Growth Rate Slow to moderate
 
Environment:
Exposure Indoors will take low light, outdoors part sun, protect from hottest sun
Soil Any well drained
Hardiness Sunset Zones 13-24
 
Morphology:
Leaves Erect, linear, stiff, to 4' long, 2-1/2' wide, dark green with gray-green bands
Flowers White flowers to 1/2" long in long racemes, not often seen
Fruit Small berry, inconspicuous
 
Propagation:
Division, leaf section cutting
 
Usage:
Specimen, containers, shady gardens, vertical accent for narrow spots; good for dry areas and low light areas indoors
 
Landscape Care:
Watering Deep infrequent water
Fertilizing Balanced monthly indoors; none if planted outside
Pruning Remove dead leaves or flower stalks
Pests/Diseases Root rot with poor drainage
Special Conditions/Other
 
Origin: Tropical Americas
Family: Agavaceae
 
Notes:
 
PDF
Your pictures go here